Billanook College Privacy Policy

The College is bound by and adheres to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (referred to as the Privacy Act). In relation to health records, the College is also bound by the Victorian Health Privacy Principles as contained in the Victorian Health Records Act 2001. As such this statement outlines how the College uses and manages personal information provided to or collected by it.

The College may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to the College’s operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to our changing school environment.

This policy applies to all members of the College community, as well as members of the public who provide information to the College.

What Kind of Personal Information does Billanook College Collect and How Does the College Collect it? 

The type of information Billanook College collects and holds includes (but is not limited to) personal information, including health and other sensitive information about:
Students and parents and/or guardians (‘Parents’) before, during and after the course of a student’s enrolment at the College; Job applicants, staff members, volunteers and contractors; and Other people who come into contact with the College.

Personal Information you Provide:
The College will generally collect personal information held about an individual by way of forms filled out by Parents or students, face-to-face meetings and interviews, any electronic forms of communication and telephone calls.  On occasions people other than Parents and students provide personal information.

Personal Information Provided by other People:
In some circumstances the College may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example a report provided by a medical professional or a reference from another school.

Exception in Relation to Employee Records:
Under the Privacy Act and the Victorian Health Record Act 2001, the Australian Privacy Principles and Health Privacy Principles do not apply to an employee record.  As a result, this Privacy Policy does not apply to the College’s treatment of an employee record, where the treatment is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between the College and employee.

Collection and Use of Student Imagery:
At various times Billanook College students will be involved in activities that are of interest to the wider community and showcase the students and the College. Personal information in the form of imagery (e.g. photograph, student movies, video/audio presentations, text, graphics) of students may be used by the College and its agents (e.g. Outdoor Education Group) in College promotion (including but not limited to newsletters, magazines, outdoor banners, bus signage and the Billanook website), social networking sites, online directories, affiliated websites, in advertising, or in the media. Imagery is taken with the knowledge of the College, arranged by the Marketing and Community Relations Office, or by staff responsible for a particular activity. There are also times when student work may be displayed, published or photographed for educational or promotional purposes.

As a condition of enrolment the College obtains permission for publication from the students’ parent or guardian. Parents/guardians who do not wish their child’s image to be used are required to notify the College Principal in writing. In certain circumstances, such as arranged promotional photographic opportunities, specific consent will be requested from the parent/guardian.

How will Billanook College Use the Personal Information you Provide? 
The College will use personal information it collects from you for the primary purpose of collection, and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection and reasonably expected by you, or to which you have consented.

Students and Parents:
In relation to personal information of students and Parents, the College’s primary purpose of collection is to enable the schooling for your child.  This includes satisfying both the needs of Parents, the needs of the student and the needs of the College throughout the whole period the student is enrolled at the School.

The purposes for which the College uses personal information of students and Parents include:-
To keep Parents informed about matters related to their child’s schooling, through correspondence, newsletters and magazines;
Day-to-day administration of the College;
Looking after students’ educational, social and medical well-being;
Celebrating the efforts and achievements of our students;
Fundraising and marketing for the College;
To satisfy the College’s legal obligations and allow the College to discharge its duty of care;
If required, parent information may be sent to an external debt collection agency for the recovery of fees.

In some cases where the College requests personal information about a student or Parent, if the information requested is not provided, the College may not be able to enrol or continue the enrolment of the student or permit the student to take part in a particular activity.

Job Applicants, Staff Members and Contractors:
In relation to personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors, the College’s primary purpose of collection is to assess and (if successful) to engage the applicant, staff member or contractor, as the case may be.

The purposes for which the College uses personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors include:
Assessing the suitability for employment;
In administering the individual’s employment or contract, as the case may be;
For insurance purposes;
Fundraising and marketing for the College;
To satisfy the College’s legal obligations, for example, in relation to child protection legislation;
Investigating incidents or defending legal claims about the College, its services or staff.

Volunteers:
The College also obtains personal information about volunteers who assist in its functions or conduct associated activities, such as the Billanook College Past Students associations or Friends of Billanook, to enable the College and the volunteers to work together.

Marketing and Fundraising: 
Billanook College treats marketing and fundraising for its future growth and development as an important part of ensuring that the College continues to be a quality learning environment in which both students and staff thrive.  Personal information held by the College may be disclosed to an organisation that assists in its fundraising, for example, the Friends of Billanook (Parents and Friends Association) or Billanook College Past Students’ Association or, on occasions, external fundraising organisations.

Parents, staff, contractors and other members of the wider College community may from time to time receive fundraising information.  College publications, like newsletters and magazines, which include personal information, may be used for marketing purposes.

Who Might Billanook College Disclose Personal Information to? 
The College may disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual to:
Another school;
Government departments;
Medical practitioners;
People providing services to the College, including specialist visiting teachers, counselors, sports coaches, outdoor education contractors;
Recipients of College publications, like newsletters and magazines;
Outside debt collection agencies for non-payment of fees;
Friends of Billanook College (Parents and Friends Association);
Parents; 
Anyone you authorize (in writing) the College to disclose information to; and
Anyone to whom we are required to disclose the information to by law.

Sending Information Overseas: 
The College may disclose personal information about an individual to overseas recipients, for instance, when storing personal information with cloud service providers which are situated outside Australia or to facilitate a school exchange or overseas school trip.  However, the College will not send personal information about an individual outside Australia without:
Obtaining the consent of the individual (in some cases this consent will be implied); or
Otherwise complying with the Australian Privacy Principles or other applicable privacy legislation.

How Does Billanook College Treat Sensitive Information? 
In referring to ‘sensitive information,’ the College means:  information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices or criminal record, that is also personal information; health information  and biometric information about an individual.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed by law.

Management and Security of Personal Information
The College’s Staff are required to respect the confidentiality of students’ and Parents’ personal information and the privacy of individuals.

The College has in place steps to protect the personal information held from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage or paper records and pass-worded access rights to computerised records.

Access and Correction of Personal Information
The College endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  A person may seek to update their personal information held by the College by contacting the Registrar of the School at any time. 

The Australian Privacy Principles require the College not to store personal information longer than necessary.

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act and the Victorian Health Records Act 2001, an individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information which the College holds about them and to advise the College of any perceived inaccuracy.  Students will generally have access to their personal information through their Parents, but older students may seek access themselves and correction themselves

There are some exceptions to these rights set out in the applicable legislation.

To make a request to access any information the College holds about you or your child, please contact the Principal in writing.

The College may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require.  The College may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying your application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested.  If the information sought is extensive, the College will advise the likely cost in advance. If we cannot provide you with access to that information, we will provide you with written notice explaining the reason for refusal.
 
Interacting with us Anonymously or by Use of a Pseudonym
You may interact with the College anonymously or by using a pseudonym (e.g. an email address that does not contain your actual name) in some circumstances, such as when you make general inquiries about enrolment or employment opportunities. However, we will need to know your identity before we can provide our services to you (i.e. when you wish to enrol a student or be employed by the College.)

Consent and Rights of Access to the Personal Information of Students 
The College respects every Parent’s right to make decisions concerning their child’s education.
Generally, the College will refer any requests for consent and notices in relation to the personal information of the student to the student’s Parents.  The College will treat consent given by Parents as consent given on behalf of the student, and notice to Parents will act as notice given to the student.

As mentioned above, parents may seek access to personal information held by the College about them or their child by contacting the Principal.  However, there will be occasions when access is denied.  Such occasions would include where release of the information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, or where the release may result in a breach of the College’s duty of care to the student.

The College may, at its discretion, on the request of a student grant that student access to information held by the College about them, or allow a student to give or withhold consent to the use of their personal information, independently of their Parents.  This would normally be done only when the maturity of the student and/or the student’s personal circumstances so warranted.

Collection, Use and Storage of Financial Details
The use of the College’s online payment system indicates acceptance by users of our Privacy and Security policies in regard to the collection and use by the College of any information provided for payment purposes.

Identifiable information collected through online payments will be used only for the purpose of processing that individual payment transaction. Non-identifying information may be used for statistical, reporting and research purposes.

The College may store parent credit card or bank account details for the purposes of fee payment for the duration of the student’s enrolment at the College.

Enquiries and complaints
If you would like further information about the way Billanook College manages the personal information it holds, or wish to complain that you believe that the College has breached the Australian Privacy Principles please contact the Principal via email: privacy @billanook.vic.edu.au.  The College will investigate any complaint and will notify you of the making of a decision in relation to your complaint as soon as is practicable after it has been made.

Review
This policy will be reviewed annually, or as required by legislation.

Enquiries
If you would like further information about the way the College manages the personal information it holds, please contact the Principal or email privacy@billanook.vic.edu.au.